Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Parliament State
Perak   updated: Tue 14-Dec-99    12:41 pm
PARTY PARLIAMENT - 23 seats
Candidates Won
Barisan National 23 20
Barisan Alternatif 23 3
Opposition 7 -

* - Winner x - Deposit forfeited State
P52 - GERIK Turnout: 24922 (67.7%) Spoilt: 503 Voters: 36810
* Khansiyah @ Khamsiyah Yeop (BN - UMNO) 15297 Maj: 6175
Zulkalpely @ Zulkilfly Abu (BA - PAS) 9122
P53 - LARUT Turnout: 25493 (71.7%) Spoilt: 834 Voters: 35535
* Raja Ahmad Zainuddin Raja Haji Omar (BN - UMNO) 14334 Maj: 4009
Mohd Nor Hj R. M. Monutty (BA - KEADILAN) 10325
P54 - PARIT BUNTAR Turnout: 30398 (71.4%) Spoilt: 630 Voters: 42572
* Hasan Mohamed Ali (BA - PAS) 15931 Maj: 2094
Abdul Rahman Suliman (BN - UMNO) 13837
P55 - BAGAN SERAI Turnout: 29427 (68.3%) Spoilt: 835 Voters: 43084
* Zainal Abidin Zin (BN - UMNO) 15088 Maj: 1584
Ahmad bin Awang (BA - PAS) 13504
P56 - BUKIT GANTANG Turnout: 38105 (67.4%) Spoilt: 838 Voters: 56570
* Dato Dr Abdullah Fadzil Che Wan (BN - UMNO) 21184 Maj: 5101
Roslan Shaharum (BA - PAS) 16083
P57 - TAIPING Turnout: 47317 (65.6%) Spoilt: 1587 Voters: 72130
* Ker (Kerk) Kim Tim @ Kerk Choo Ting (BN - MCA) 24531 Maj: 3969
Lim Kean Ghee (BA - DAP) 20562
x Ng Hoe Hun (OPP - MDP) 637
P58 - CHENDEROH Turnout: 23345 (67.9%) Spoilt: 587 Voters: 34362
* Mohamed Nazri Abdul Aziz (BN - UMNO) 13374 Maj: 3990
Hamzah Mohd Zain (BA - KEADILAN) 9384
P59 - SUNGAI SIPUT Turnout: 31095 (65.4%) Spoilt: 829 Voters: 47520
* S Samy Vellu a/l Sangalimuthu (BN - MIC) 17480 Maj: 5259
Michael Jeyakumar Devaraj (BA - DAP) 12221
x Mohamad Asri Othman (OPP - MDP) 565
P60 - TAMBUN Turnout: 43077 (69.3%) Spoilt: 971 Voters: 62204
* Ahmad Husni Mohamad Hanadzlah (BN - UMNO) 24595 Maj: 7084
Khairuddin Abd Malik (BA - PAS) 17511
P61 - IPOH TIMOR Turnout: 49654 (66.3%) Spoilt: 808 Voters: 74896
* Thong Fah Chong (BN - MCA) 25273 Maj: 2127
Ngeh Koo Ham (BA - DAP) 23146
x Mohd Yusoff Omar (OPP - MDP) 427
P62 - IPOH BARAT Turnout: 47863 (67.1%) Spoilt: 1016 Voters: 71355
* Ho Cheong Sing (BN - MCA) 25155 Maj: 3678
M. Kulasegaran a/l V. Murugeson (BA - DAP) 21477
x Jaganathan a/l Narianasamy (OPP - MDP) 215
P63 - BATU GAJAH Turnout: 38774 (67.5%) Spoilt: 925 Voters: 57406
* Fong Po Kuan (BA - DAP) 19867 Maj: 2071
Yeong Chee Wah (BN - MCA) 17796
x Yang Kar Ming (OPP - MDP) 186
P64 - KUALA KANGSAR Turnout: 21808 (66.9%) Spoilt: 434 Voters: 32589
* Rafidah binti Ab Aziz (BN - UMNO) 12074 Maj: 2774
Asmuni bin Awi (BA - PAS) 9300
P65 - BERUAS Turnout: 28296 (65.9%) Spoilt: 782 Voters: 42959
* Lim Kheng Heang @ Lim Keng Yaik (BN - GER) 14256 Maj: 1455
Yew Teong Chong @ Iu Teong Chong (BA - DAP) 12801
x Abdul Roni Abd Rahman (OPP - MDP) 457
P66 - PARIT Turnout: 23144 (68.6%) Spoilt: 431 Voters: 33762
* Mat Basir Rahmat (BA - PAS) 12003 Maj: 1293
Megat Junid Megat Ayob (BN - UMNO) 10710
P67 - GOPENG Turnout: 37342 (67.2%) Spoilt: 805 Voters: 55542
* Ting Chew Peh (BN - MCA) 21036 Maj: 6360
Abd. Rahman Said Alli (BA - DAP) 14676
x Syed Ahmad Imdadz Said Abas (OPP - MDP) 825
P68 - KAMPAR Turnout: 39681 (62.7%) Spoilt: 1084 Voters: 63263
* Hew See Tong (BN - MCA) 23030 Maj: 7463
Loh Peng Lam (BA - DAP) 15567
P69 - TAPAH Turnout: 25119 (62.5%) Spoilt: 868 Voters: 40164
* Veerasingam a/l Suppiah (BN - MIC) 14945 Maj: 5639
Kamarudin Awang Teh (BA - KEADILAN) 9306
P70 - PASIR SALAK Turnout: 29549 (68.3%) Spoilt: 1010 Voters: 43288
* Ramli Ngah Talib (BN - UMNO) 16792 Maj: 5045
Osman Abdul Rahman (BA - KEADILAN) 11747
P71 - LUMUT Turnout: 42089 (60.7%) Spoilt: 1372 Voters: 69387
* Kong Cho Ha (BN - MCA) 20661 Maj: 605
Zaman Huri Haji Samsudin (BA - KEADILAN) 20056
P72 - BAGAN DATOK Turnout: 22137 (61.7%) Spoilt: 878 Voters: 35872
* Ahmad Zahid Hamidi (BN - UMNO) 12938 Maj: 4617
Mohamad Dahalan Arshad (BA - KEADILAN) 8321
P73 - TELUK INTAN Turnout: 35453 (64.5%) Spoilt: 1084 Voters: 55000
* Mah Siew Keong (BN - GER) 18576 Maj: 2783
Rajendiran a/l Nallaiya (BA - DAP) 15793
P74 - TANJONG MALIM Turnout: 34386 (64.2%) Spoilt: 1308 Voters: 53588
* Loke Yuen Yow (BN - MCA) 22150 Maj: 11222
Ng Lum Yong (BA - KEADILAN) 10928