Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Parliament State
Johor   updated: Tue 14-Dec-99    12:41 pm
PARTY PARLIAMENT - 20 seats
Candidates Won
Barisan National 20 20
Barisan Alternatif 20 -

* - Winner x - Deposit forfeited State
P125 - SEGAMAT Turnout: 43460 (71.5%) Spoilt: 1188 Voters: 60782
* Subramaniam a/l Sinniah (BN - MIC) 26351 Maj: 10430
Tee Gey Yan (BA - DAP) 15921
P126 - LEDANG Turnout: 39292 (69.5%) Spoilt: 1167 Voters: 56531
* Hashim Ismail (BN - UMNO) 25816 Maj: 13507
Jamaluddin Khalid (BA - KEADILAN) 12309
P127 - PAGOH Turnout: 28295 (71.1%) Spoilt: 881 Voters: 39791
* Mohiaddin bin Md Yasin (BN - UMNO) 20132 Maj: 12850
Alias Hj Shamsir (BA - KEADILAN) 7282
P128 - LABIS Turnout: 34681 (71.3%) Spoilt: 1075 Voters: 48674
* Dato Seri Dr Lim Liong Seek @ Ling Lio (BN - MCA) 23698 Maj: 13790
Ahmad Ton (BA - DAP) 9908
P129 - MERSING Turnout: 27563 (70.2%) Spoilt: 782 Voters: 39286
* Abd Latiff Ahmad (BN - UMNO) 18821 Maj: 10861
Idris Tukachil (BA - PAS) 7960
P130 - KLUANG Turnout: 43743 (68.4%) Spoilt: 1032 Voters: 63944
* Hoo Seong Chang (BN - MCA) 30525 Maj: 18339
Chew Peck Choo (BA - DAP) 12186
P131 - PARIT SULONG Turnout: 45980 (73.9%) Spoilt: 1117 Voters: 62208
* Ruhanie bin Ahmad (BN - UMNO) 31260 Maj: 17657
Mohamed Hanipa Maidin (BA - PAS) 13603
P132 - BAKRI Turnout: 39367 (73.9%) Spoilt: 1375 Voters: 53251
* Chua Jui Meng (BN - MCA) 25676 Maj: 13360
Lim Sey Wee @ Lim Sey You (BA - DAP) 12316
P133 - MUAR Turnout: 29056 (70.0%) Spoilt: 852 Voters: 41537
* Robia Kosai (BN - UMNO) 17693 Maj: 7182
Abdul Rahman Othman (BA - KEADILAN) 10511
P134 - SRI GADING Turnout: 41620 (74.7%) Spoilt: 866 Voters: 55710
* Mohamad Haji Aziz (BN - UMNO) 29156 Maj: 17558
Khalid Abd Samad (BA - PAS) 11598
P135 - BATU PAHAT Turnout: 47097 (73.5%) Spoilt: 1197 Voters: 64048
* Haji Siam Haji Kasrin (BN - UMNO) 31674 Maj: 17448
Mohd Ramli Md Kari (BA - PAS) 14226
P136 - TENGGARA Turnout: 36926 (76.2%) Spoilt: 991 Voters: 48461
* Hishammudin Hussein (BN - UMNO) 28376 Maj: 20817
Lokman Noor Adam (BA - KEADILAN) 7559
P137 - SUNGAI BENUT Turnout: 41755 (72.4%) Spoilt: 1291 Voters: 57646
* Hj Abd Hamid Abd Rahman (BN - UMNO) 30578 Maj: 20692
Ungku Mohd Noor Ungku Mahmood (BA - PAS) 9886
P138 - SENAI Turnout: 48522 (74.9%) Spoilt: 1581 Voters: 64753
* Lim Si Cheng (BN - MCA) 32237 Maj: 17533
Tan Hang Meng (BA - DAP) 14704
P139 - KOTA TINGGI Turnout: 43838 (76.1%) Spoilt: 1368 Voters: 57571
* Syed Hamid S Jaafar Albar (BN - UMNO) 36819 Maj: 31168
Rosdin Taha Abd Rahman (BA - KEADILAN) 5651
P140 - TEBRAU Turnout: 64733 (74.2%) Spoilt: 1680 Voters: 87202
* Mohd Ali Hassan (BN - UMNO) 49290 Maj: 35527
Hassan Abdul Karim (BA - PRM) 13763
P141 - JOHOR BAHRU Turnout: 53864 (69.2%) Spoilt: 1008 Voters: 77837
* Mohamed Khaled Nordin (BN - UMNO) 38707 Maj: 24558
A. Razak Ahmad (BA - PRM) 14149
P142 - PULAI Turnout: 47420 (65.8%) Spoilt: 926 Voters: 72051
* Abdul Kadir Annuar (BN - UMNO) 35509 Maj: 24524
Ismail Awab (BA - KEADILAN) 10985
P143 - GELANG PATAH Turnout: 55986 (75.1%) Spoilt: 1251 Voters: 74560
* Teu Si @ Hang See Ten (BN - MCA) 40570 Maj: 26405
Norman Joseph Fernandez (BA - DAP) 14165
P144 - PONTIAN Turnout: 48000 (74.4%) Spoilt: 1578 Voters: 64557
* Ong Ka Ting (BN - MCA) 38165 Maj: 29908
Diong Chi Tzuoh (BA - KEADILAN) 8257